California›Schools›Anthony C. Traina Elementary

Anthony C. Traina Elementary

PublicRegularNiveluri 0–8
Tracy, California · Jefferson Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Elevii 721
ST Ratio 23.3:1
FRL51%
Titlul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
721
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
51%-14.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Anthony C. Traina Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–8 in Tracy, California. The school enrolls 721 students. It is part of the Jefferson Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.3:1 — larger classes than typical

Faptele cheie

SectorPublic
Tip de școală Regular
Nivelul Primary
Grade Span0–8
Districtul DistrictJefferson Elementary
County6077
Orașul Tracy
ZIP95377
Charter School No
Școala Magnetică No
Titlul INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID061884011411
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment721
White14.4%
Hispanic / Latino37.0%
Black / African American5.5%
Asian32.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.5%
Two or More Races8.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
14.4%
Hispanic
37.0%
Black
5.5%
Asian
32.3%
Two+
8.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %51%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)