California›Schools›Temecula Middle

Temecula Middle

PublicRegularHodnotenia 6–8
Temecula, California · Temecula Valley Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Študenti Študenti 1,012
ST pomer25.3:1
FRL26%
Titul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
1,012
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
26%-39.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Temecula Middle is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Temecula, California. The school enrolls 1,012 students. It is part of the Temecula Valley Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25.3:1 — larger classes than typical

Kľúčové fakty

SectorPublic
Typ školyRegular
ÚroveňMiddle
Grade Span6–8
Obvod DistrictTemecula Valley Unified
County6065
City City Temecula
ZIP92592
Charterská školaNo
Magnetická škola No
Titul INo
NCES School ID060002809501

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,012
White46.4%
Hispanic / Latino33.2%
Black / African American1.7%
Asian7.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races10.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
46.4%
Hispanic
33.2%
Black
1.7%
Asian
7.9%
Two+
10.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %26%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)