California›Schools›Jefferson

Jefferson

PublicRegularDarajooyinka 5–8
Tracy, California · Jefferson Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Ardayda 388
ST ratio 22.3:1
FRL26%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
388
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
26%-39.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
5–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Jefferson is a public middle serving grades 5–8 in Tracy, California. The school enrolls 388 students. It is part of the Jefferson Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.3:1 — larger classes than typical

Xaqiiqooyinka muhiimka ah

SectorPublic
Nooca Dugsiga Regular
Heerka Heerka Middle
Grade Span5–8
Degmada Degmada Jefferson Elementary
County6077
Magaalada CityTracy
ZIP95304
Dugsiga Charter School No
Dugsiga Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
NCES School ID061884002277

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment388
White18.3%
Hispanic / Latino28.6%
Black / African American2.3%
Asian44.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races4.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
18.3%
Hispanic
28.6%
Black
2.3%
Asian
44.8%
Two+
4.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %26%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)