Ohioโ€บSchoolsโ€บCarson School

Carson School

PublicGrades -1โ€“7
Cincinnati, Ohio ยท Cincinnati Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students742
Student:Teacher19.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunchโ€”
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
742
Total Enrollment
19.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“7
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Carson School is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“7 in Cincinnati, Ohio. The school enrolls 742 students. It is part of the Cincinnati Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“7
DistrictCincinnati Public Schools
County39061
CityCincinnati
ZIP45205
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID390437503703

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment742
White12.7%
Hispanic / Latino33.7%
Black / African American40.8%
Asian0.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races12.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
12.7%
Hispanic
33.7%
Black
40.8%
Asian
0.1%
Two+
12.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)